FILM

 

BEST FEATURE FILM  

Kiss of Life

TRI

The David Dance

Bella

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Love at First Sight

Grill Dog

Frontman

This Modern Man is Beat

Worst Day #3

 

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

Locas

Love at First Sight

Hope

Radial

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 45 MIN.

SMART

The Anthropologist

Nathan East: For The Record

LIVE FROM UB

Big Gold Dream

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 45 MIN.

Cafe Kreyol

Virginia Voices

Kill Pen

Ela's Worlds

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Empty Box of Wine

The Keys

When the Vinyl Scrapes

The Gift

The Tide NFK

 

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

Don Scime - The David Dance

Ali Sunal - Kiss of Life

 

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

Hatice Sendil - Kiss of Life

Jensen Jacobs - TRI

Stefanie Estes - Altar

Terissa Kelton - DisAssociationVille

 

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

Kristoffer Polaha - Frontman

Robert Costanzo - A Way Out

Jordi Vilasuso - This Modern Man is Beat

Jeremy Radin - Worst Day #3

Josean Bengoetxea - Radial

 

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

Kayla Strada - Next

Pilar De Francisco - La Prorroga

Rocio Marin - Locas

Laurie O'Brien - Grief Sleeps

Alba Ribas - Eligeme

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

Stan Harrington - Bella

Ahmet Sarocoglu - Kiss of Life

Adoni Maropis - Lazarus Rising

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

Brittany Falardeau - Altar

Antoinette LaVecchia - The David Dance

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

Jeremy Miller - Almost Home

Dylan Garz -  Grief Sleeps

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

Barbara Probst - Bachelorette Party

Ana Otera - Radial

Mckaley Miller - Frontman

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE - FEATURE FILM

Kiss of Life

DisAssociationVille

Altar

Bella

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE - SHORT FILM

Frontman

Grill Dog

Almost Home

Grief Sleeps

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Aprill Winney- The David Dance

Senol Sonmez - Kiss of Life

Jai Jamison - TRI

John Depew - Lazarus Rising

 

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

Maud Lazzerini - Bachelorette Party

Babriel Beitia - Locas

Alex Merkin - This Modern Man is Beat

Corey Aumiller - Grill Dog

Jose Antonio Muela - Radial

BJ Golnick - Almost Home

Matthew Gentile - Frontman

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

TRI

Kiss of Life

The David Dance

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

Love at First Sight

This Modern Man is Beat

Frontman

Grill Dog

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE FILM

Kiss of Life

The David Dance

Bella

DisAssociationVille

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT FILM

Frontman

Grill Dog

Bernie and Rebecca

Worst Day #3

Locas

 

BEST SCORE

Kiss of Life

Frontman

To Oh Seven

 

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

Kiss of Life

The David Dance

TRI

 

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

Hope

Grief Sleeps

Almost Home

 

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED FILM

TRI

Nothing Gold

Little Hurricane

Bella

Grief Sleeps

 

BEST HORROR / THRILLER FILM

Altar

Hope

Manias

Tailypo

Screener

Radial

Infame

 

BEST FILM NOIR / DARK

Infame

Sebastian: The Slumberland Odyssey

The Idea Thief

Jack is Pretty

 

BEST LGBT FILM

THE DAVID DANCE

1 IN 12

BRIX AND THE BITCH

Bachelorette Party

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FILM

TRI

Cafe Kreyol

Nathan East: For The Record

SMART

 

BEST ACTION FILM  

Wrath of God

BRIX AND THE BITCH

Lazarus Rising

A Way Out

Angelo's Revenge

 

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

BRIX AND THE BITCH

Almost Home

Lazarus Rising

Wrath of God

​Angelo's Revenge

 

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

BRIX AND THE BITCH

Wrath of God

Last Dog Standing

Angelo's Revenge

Lazarus Rising

 

BEST FIGHT SCENE

BRIX AND THE BITCH

Wrath of God

Lazarus Rising

 

BEST COMEDY

Kiss of Life

Danny Dynamite

Manias

 

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY

Bernie and Rebecca

Eligime

Love at First Sight

Stroking Poupette

Rendezvous

La Prorroga

 

BEST TRAILER

Redmonton

Yearbook

Whitechapel

Last Dog Standing

Occupants

Sebastian: The Slumberland Odyssey

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Wrath of God

Almost Home

Sebastian: The Slumberland Odyssey

 

BEST ART & DESIGN

Tailypo

A Way Out

Altar

Jack Is Pretty

 

BEST WEB/TV SERIES

Faux Show

Hug-O-Gram

Redmonton

Making it withy Moraes - Wedding Cake

 

The NOVA Award - FILM

Virginia Voices

Cafe Kreyol

The Tide NFK

TRI

Redmonton

The Anthropologist


JURY AWARD (All Official Selections Eligible)

 

FILM OF THE YEAR

 

 

SCREENPLAY

OVER 20 PAGES:

 

BEST DRAMA

Letters to Daniel

The Devil's Gun

20/20: Search for Independence

Collide

Martha's Discoveries

Love Unexpected

18%

Something You Misplaced

The Baltimore Pairing

Sins of Lily Liu Lu

Erkermer

USNB-22

Something You Misplaced

Rick Van Winkle

Zelda's Ever Blooming Flowers

SOULBREAK

A Cake For Momma

Within These Walls

Queen of the Okefenokee

Seriah's Legacy

Triple Destiny

A Quest For Train

FourPlay

Soaked

 

BEST COMEDY

Love Unexpected

Sins of Lily Liu Lu

Erkermer

The Muffin Conundrum

Rick Van Winkle

Zelda's Ever Blooming Flowers

Becoming Terpsichore

IT'S A POPCORN WORLD

 

BEST HORROR

A Cake For Momma

Within These Walls 

 

BEST SCI-FI

Life Is But A Dream

The Voyage of Genesis 2

Blood of Art

The Muffin Conundrum

 

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED

The Oscar

QUEST FOR LIGHT - ADVENTURE OF THE MAGI 

 

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

The Devil's Gun

Duel of the Immortals

Sins of Lily Liu Lu

Traffik

Erkermer

FourPlay

QUEST FOR LIGHT - ADVENTURE OF THE MAGI 

The Oscar

The Voyage of Genesis 2

 

BEST THRILLER

20/20: Search for Independence

SOULBREAK

If I Should Kill Before I Wake . . .

A Quest For Train

ILL CONCEIVED

FourPlay

 

BEST PERIOD

Martha's Discoveries

The Guide

Queen of the Okefenokee

The Jack of Hearts

 

BEST ROMANCE

Triple Destiny

The Guide

Love Unexpected

 

 

 

UNDER 20 PAGES:

 

BEST DRAMA

Animal Skins

Pelham Bay Park

If These Walls Could Talk

Concrete Jungle

Silence of the Bees

The Lock Box

Rain Down On Me

 

BEST COMEDY

Donating in Vein

Doorlocker

 

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

POLLY

Reed Procedure 

 

BEST HORROR

Trunk or Treat

 

Best Action / Adventure

The Baltimore Pairing

 

 

TELEPLAYS:

BEST TELEPLAY 30 MIN.

In The Cards

Peace, Love, and Law Enforcement Pilot

Redmonton

Boomtown

 

BEST TELEPLAY 60 MIN.

Gregory

Rosselli

Family Secrets

MURDER BY GARLIC 

 

 

The NOVA Award - SCREENPLAY

Duel of the Immortals

Reed Procedure

Something You Misplaced 

The Lock Box

Rick Van Winkle

Martha's Discoveries

In The Cards

Redmonton

 

JURY AWARD (All Official Selections Eligible)

 

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR

 

 

*Categories dependent on pool of Official Selections from year to year.

*Award Trophies only awarded to winners attending the Awards Ceremony.

*Trophies and duplicates are available for purchase after the festival.

FILM OF THE YEAR 

 

 

Stella Adler Academy, Hollywood, CA

 

$1,000 Scholarship

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR

 

 

InkTip: Where everyone goes for writers and scripts. Producers have made more than 200 films from scripts and writers they found through InkTip.

The Winner of the BEST SCREENPLAY will receive an InkTip Script Listing: A listing of your script on InkTip so that producers and reps can find you.

The 2nd Annual 

NOVA FEST NOMINATIONS

BONUS AWARDS

 

 

$500 CASH PRIZE AND FROM INKTIP

 

 

Awards Ceremony Tickets Available by clicking the photo below. SEATING IS LIMITED.

 

The Official NOVA Nominated Laurels. Simply right-click the image below and save the file. Use the empty field in the center to fill in the Nomination and/or your title.

 

 

Click the image above to download your Laurel.

©2021. All Rights Reserved.